Privacy Policy · Pavitra Gurumurthi Transition Mentor
229
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-229,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1200,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-17.1,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is my priority, as is optimising your experience as a customer, subscriber, and website visitor.  This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how I collect, use, share, and protect the personal information you provide to me when you access my website, purchase my goods or services, or engage with me on social media, as well as your own rights to the information I collect.

I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the GDPR.

This privacy policy explains how I will treat your private information and together with the website terms of use (including disclaimers) form the entire agreement between you and Pavitra Gurumurthi.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Pavitra Gurumurthi includes websites: pavitraguru.com, my social media pages, my mailing lists and my inbox.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. I will alert you to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy.  Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on my website, and you waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access my site(s).  I encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, when you use my website for any purpose or engage with me on social media. You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of my website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

INFORMATION THAT I COLLECT

I collect a variety of information from you when you visit my website, make purchases, or interact with me on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to my collection of the data described below, to my use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to my sharing of the data with third party processors as needed for legitimate business interests.

The information I collect may include:

 

Personal Data:  

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number or demographic information like your age, gender, or hometown.

You consent to giving me this information by providing it to me voluntarily on my website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when you register with or make purchases from my website. You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with my site, including responding to blogs, contacting me with questions, or participating in training.

Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary.  You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from my website or from making purchases.

 

Derivative Data:  

Derivative data is information that my servers automatically collect about you when you access my website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access the website, and the specific pages you view.

 

Financial Data:  

Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details.

I collect financial data in order to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from my website and any related mobile apps. I store limited financial data.  Most financial data is transferred to my payment processor, Stripe, PayPal, and/or accounting software, and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data.

As a courtesy, Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Social Networking Data:  

I may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture, travel history and any other public information supplied by you to these social media sites.

If you do not want me to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

 

Mobile Device Data:  

If you use my website via a mobile device or app, I may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

This data is processed through Google Analytics and you should review their Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your data.

As a courtesy, Google Analytics Privacy Policy is here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Other data:

On occasion, you may give me additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey.

You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

 

HOW I USE YOUR INFORMATION

You information allows me to offer you certain products and services, including the use of my website, to fulfil my obligations to you, to customise your interaction with my business and website, and to allow me to suggest other products and services I think might interest you.

I generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent I process your data, I do so to serve my legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase my goods or services and interact with my website or mobile app).

Specifically, I may use the information and data described above to:

  • Create and administer your account; and
  • Deliver any products or services purchased by you to you; and
  • Correspond with you; and
  • Process payments or refunds; and
  • Contact you about new offerings that I think you will be interested in; and
  • Interact with you via social media; and
  • Send you a newsletter or other updates about my business or website; and
  • Deliver targeted advertising; and
  • Request feedback from you; and
  • Notify you of updates to my product and service offerings; and
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; and
  • Administer contests or giveaways; and
  • Generate a profile that is personalised to you, so that future interactions with my website will be more personal; and
  • Compile anonymous statistical data for my own use or for a third party’s use; and
  • Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
  • Prevent fraudulent activity on my website or mobile app; and
  • Analyse trends to improve my website and offerings.

 

WHY I DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

I may share your information with third parties in certain situations.   In particular, I may share your data with third party processors as needed to serve my legitimate business interests, which include administration of my website, administration of your account, entering into contracts with you, communicating with you, taking orders for goods or services, delivering my goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of my business and website, and marketing additional goods and services to you.

The legal basis for my disclosure of your data is both your Consent to this Privacy Policy and my own right to protect and promote my legitimate business interests.

The following are specific reasons why I may share your information.

 

Third Party Processing:  

I may disclose your information to third parties who assist me with various tasks, including payment processing, hosting services, email delivery and customer service.

For more information, see the “Third Party Processing” Section below.

 

By Law:

I may share your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others.  This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

 

To Protect My Business:

I may use your information to protect my business, including to  investigate and remedy any violations of my rights or policies. I may also disclose your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

 

Affiliates:

I may share your personal information with my business affiliates who promote my product(s) or service(s) for a commission fee. I require my affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. They are not allowed to spam you and must disclose they are an affiliate for us. If they do not do so, they are in violation of their affiliate terms and this Privacy Policy, and any violation of this nature should be reported to info@pavitraguru.com.

 

Advertisers:

I may use third party advertising companies to run and manage my ads, such as Facebook, Instagram, Google and YouTube, to deliver advertising to you after you have visited my website, engaged with me on social media, or subscribed to one of my mailing lists.

These companies may use information about your visit to my website and other websites that are contained in web cookies (as described below) to offer you personalised advertisements about goods and services that might interest you.

I cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.  You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

 

Other Third Parties:

I may share information with advertisers, lawyers, my investors, sub-contractors, accountant, bookkeepers, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting business, marketing or financial analysis; or to carry out marketing, financial and business development activities.

 

Sale or Bankruptcy:

In the event that my business is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, your information may be an asset that is transferred to a third party successor. Such a successor is not bound by my Privacy Policy and may have its own.

 

Interaction with others:

If you interact with others on my website or managed Facebook Groups, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with my website, such as prior comments or posts.

On my website and your social profiles you have full control over the data you choose to share, revoke or remove.

 

Online postings:

When you post online, your posts may be viewed by others, and I may distribute your comments outside the website.

 

External Links:

Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by us.  I suggest you exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although I use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on my own web page, I do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties, are not responsible for any damage or consequences you suffer by using these hyperlinks.

I are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third party website that you access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours. I encourage you to read the Policies of those third party websites  before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than I do.

 

Other purposes:

I may disclose your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect your interests, or the vital interests of others or my business.

 

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies, Log Files and Web Beacons: Like many other websites, I make use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, errors incurred, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

I also use cookies – small text files sent to me by your computer – and web beacons to store certain  information. I may use cookies to authenticate your identity, to determine if you are logged onto my website, for personalisation, for security, for targeted advertising, or for analysis of the performance of my website and services.  For example, cookies allow me to recommend information to you based on what you have read on my site in the past. I use cookies that are not specific to your account but unique enough to allow me to analyse general trends and use, and to customise your interaction with my website.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  In addition, when you first encounter my website, you will be asked to “consent to cookies.” If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.  However, this may affect your ability to use or make purchases from my website. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?  By continuing to use my website and not disabling cookies on your browser, you are consenting to my use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

In addition, I may use third-party software to post advertisements on my website or mobile app to oversee marketing or email campaigns, or manage other business initiatives. These third party softwares may use cookies or similar tracking technology. I have no control over these third parties or their use of cookies.

 

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

I may partner with third party analytic companies, including but not exclusive to Google Analytics, Pinterest Analytics, Mailchimp, Facebook Insights. The analytic companies may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to analyse visitors’ use of my website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity.

I do not transfer personal information to these third party vendors without your consent. However, in order to access my website, you must consent to the collection and use of your information by these third party analytic companies.

You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if you have questions.

 

PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

For the most part, I do not process your information in-house, but give it to third party processors for processing. For example, when PayPal takes your payment information, they are a third party processor. They process your payment and remit the funds to us. So in many instances, it will be necessary for me to transmit your information to a third party processor, as I do not have the capability to perform these functions. More detail on third party processing is detailed below.

However, I may, from time to time, process your data internally. The legal basis for this processing is both your consent to the processing, and my need to conduct legitimate business interests.

Our purposes in processing this information, if I do, is to administer, maintain, and improve my website and offerings, to enter into contracts with you, to fulfil the terms of those contracts, to keep records of transactions and interactions, to be able to provide you with goods and services, to comply with my legal obligations, to obtain professional advice, and to protect the rights and interests of my business, my customers (including you), and any third parties.

I may process the following data:

  1. Data associated with your account, such as your name, address, email address and payment information
  2. Data about your usage of my website, such as your IP address, geographical information, and how long you accessed my website and what you viewed.
  3. Data related to your personal profile, such as your name, address, profile picture, interests and hobbies, or employment details.
  4. Data that you provide me in the course of using my services.
  5. Data that you post on my website, such as comments or responses to blogs.
  6. Data that you submit to me when you make an inquiry regarding my website or offerings.
  7. Data related to your transactions with us, including your purchase of my goods or services. This information may include contact details and payment information.
  8. Data that you provide to me when you subscribe to my emails or newsletters, including your email address and contact information.
  9. Data that you submit to me via correspondence, such as when you email me with questions.
  10. Any other data identified in this policy, for the purpose of complying with my legal obligations, or to protect the vital interests of you or any other natural person.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA

My website, email, CRM, email list, accounting software, social media profiles and groups, are hosted by servers located in Australia and internationally. Therefore, if you reside in the European Union, some of your data will be transferred internationally to those servers.

 

DATA RETENTION

I retain personal data as long as it is needed to to conduct my legitimate business purposes or to comply with my legal obligations, or until you ask me to delete your data.

For example, I will retain certain personal information indefinitely for the purposes of maintaining your account, unless and until you delete your account.

Data that I gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analysing trends, will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that particular purpose.

Data that is no longer needed by me for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.

You may request that I delete your data at any time.  However, note that I cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom we’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly.

You may request from me a list of all third parties to whom I have transmitted your data.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

I take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your information secure.

I use recognised online secure payment systems and implement generally accepted standards of security to protect against personal data loss or misuse.

However, no security measure is foolproof, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse.  I cannot guarantee complete security of any information you transmit to us.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. I cannot prevent the use or misuse of your data by other parties.

I will notify you of promptly any known breach of my security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

CHILDREN

This website and associated online sites/channels are not designed for use by children under age 18, and I do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 18.

If you are under age 16, do not access or use my website or related products or services.  If you become aware that I have collected data of anyone under the age of 16, please contact me so that I may delete that data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. Note that I may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask me to take with respect to your data.  In addition, I reserve the right to request that you provide me with evidence of your identity before I take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights. Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with my compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

 

Update Account Information:  

You have the right to update or change any information you have provided to us.  To update or delete your information, please contact me at info@pavitraguru.com.

 

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use:

You have the right to request that I confirm what data I hold about you, and for what purposes.

You also have the right to confirmation of whether I process your data or deliver your data to third party processors, and for what purposes.

I will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

Change Consent:

You have the right to change your consent to my use of your information.  In such cases, I may require you to delete your account with us, as described above, and you may not have full access to my website.

 

Request a Copy of Data:

You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that I hold about you.  Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

 

Transfer Your Data:

You have the right to request that I gather and transfer your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format, unless doing so would cause me an undue burden.

 

Delete All Data:

You have the right to request that I delete all data that I hold about you, and I must delete such data without undue delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims. Such a request may result in a termination of your account with me and you may have limited or no use of my website.

 

Emails And Communications:

You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from me by checking the appropriate box when you register for the account or make a purchase. Alternatively all of my email communications include Unsubscribe options should you no longer wish to receive communications from me.

 

You may change your communication settings at any time by contacting us.

 

Marketing Communications:  

You may opt out of receiving any third party marketing communications or having your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting us.

 

Processing:

You may, in some circumstances restrict the processing of your data, such as when you contest the accuracy of your data or when you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, I will continue to store your data but will not pass it on to third party processors without your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect your rights or those of others or my business.  In addition, you may opt out of any processing of your data altogether. Note however that doing so may result in the termination of your account and loss of access to my website.

 

Complaints:

You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe I are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

 

Newsletter Privacy

I offer the opportunity for you to volunteer certain information to me that is used for email and marketing purposes. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, email and location.

You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future communications via email, but I reserve the right to maintain a database of past email subscribers.

I reserve the right to use this information as reasonably necessary in my business and as provided by law.

Your information will be shared with reasonably necessary parties for the ordinary course of conducting my business, such as through Facebook or Instagram ads or Google Pay Per Click marketing campaigns.

 

Severability

If any part of these Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

 

Entire Agreement

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and my business relating to the use of this website.

 

Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Victoria, Australia.

 

CONTACT ME

Contact Person: Pavitra Gurumurthi
Email: info@pavitraguru.com
Mailing Address: Melbourne, Australia 3000

Free Guide To Exploring Loss Through Journalling (includes 24 prompts to get you started)